Cairn Terrier Judging List 2015


Combined Cairn Terrier Clubs - Judges Roll of Honour

M Arnott

Mrs S Berrecloth

Mrs A Creane

Mrs J E Harding

Ms J E Hooton

Miss Jean M Hudson

Mrs M Jennings

Mrs J Keech

Mrs M Middlehurst

Mr J Pollock

Mrs J Price

Miss M Purvis

Mr J T P Roberts

Mrs A Smee

Mrs A Smith

Mrs F Somerfield

Mrs M Towers

Mrs A Wall



A1 LIST – BREED SPECIALISTS

A1 List – Breed specialists

Name

Address, telephone & email

Latest recorded Appointment

Mrs P Bambridge

Fairway, 62 Weathercock Lane, Woburn Sands, Milton Keynes MK17 8NY.

Tel: 01908 583077

August 2011

Mrs S Braybrook

Conifers, Mansfield Road, Tibshelf, Alfreton, Derbyshire DE55 5NF.

Tel: 01773875263 Email: cloverbrook01@gmail.com

April 2015

Mr J Bunting

3 Sandhills Road, Bolsover, Nr Chesterfield, Derbyshire S44 6EY.

Tel: 0124 682 4548

July 2012

Miss D Burnett

48 Gipsy Hill, London SE19 1NL.

Tel: 0208 670 6565

August 2005

Mr W Cammish

4 The Grove, Denton, Newhaven, East Sussex BN9 0QY

Tel: 01273 510016 Email: camcairn@sky.com

September 2015

Miss P Carlton-Smith

150A Morley Road, London E10 6LN

Tel: 0208 556 5910

June 2016

Miss Y Catto

Whitelaw Farm, Juniper Green, Midlothian EH14 5AB

Tel: 0131 449 2790 Email: birse@fsmail.net

October 2016

Mrs C Confue

Cairn Crossing, 2 Station Road, Hellingly, East Sussex BN27 4EU

Tel: 01323 848977 Email: anjofracairns@outlook.com

September 2015

Mr R H J Croyman

The Bungalow, Main Road, Little Hale, Sleaford, Lincolnshire NG34 9BB

Tel: 01529 460074 Email: croyanda@btinternet.com

March 2019

Mrs J Curtis

212 Studley Road, Redditch, Worcestershire B98 6HL

Tel: 01527 522914

October 2012

Mr L Dean

11 Blackstown Road, Crumlin, Co Antrim, Northern Ireland BT29 4RB

Tel: 028 9445 3018 Email: liammdean@gmail.com

September 2014

Mrs S Dolan

Ridgleigh, West Street, Childrey, Oxfordshire OX12 9UL

Tel: 01235 751429 Email: glenrood@btinternet.com

December 2016

Mrs J Fairweather

30 Blenheim Drive, Launton, Bicester OX26 5EA

Tel: 01869 322996 Email: ockcairns@yahoo.com

October 2016

Mr A Felters


Carpenters Lodge, 17 High Street, Beckingham, Doncaster DN10 4NW

Tel: 01427 848647 Email: afrar_cairns@btinternet.com

March 2015

Dr A Firth

The Bungalow, 1a Columbia Avenue, Sutton in Ashfield, Notts NG17 2GZ

Tel: 01623 472177 Email: linda.firth@sky.com

September 2013

Mr A Firth

The Bungalow, Columbia Avenue, Sutton-in-Ashfield, Notts NG17 2GZ

Tel: 01623 472177 Email: linda.firth@sky.com

March 2015

Mrs L Firth

The Bungalow, Columbia Avenue,Sutton-in-Ashfield, Notts NG17 2GZ

Tel: 01623 472177 Email: linda.firth@sky.com

June 2016

Mrs F Goldfinch

3 Glebe Close, St Margaret’s at Cliffe, Dover CT15 6AF

Tel: 01304 851818 Email: goldfinch74@btinternet.com

July 2015

Mr R Goud

Karveel 54-15, 8242 XN Lelystad, The Netherlands

Tel: 31 320 243013 Email: goud@beanoak.com

December 2014

Mrs M Hogarty

Cadagio, Rogerstown Lane, Lusk, Co Dublin, Republic of Ireland

Tel: 00 3531 843 1937 Email: marie@cadagio.com

October 2015

Mrs S Huolman (Stenroos)

Perttelinkuja 2 C 14, 20400 Turku, Finland

Tel: +358 466290699 Email: shuolmansassa@gmail.com

October 2014

Miss D Inett

18 Station Road, Fernhill Heath, Worcester WR3 7UJ

Tel: 07866 574901 Email: dawn@carradinecairns.co.uk

March 2016

Mr J K Jeffrey

Sandaig, The Crescent, Cresswell, Morpeth, Northumberland NE61 5JS

Tel: 01670 862433 Email: jpsandaig@aol.com

September 2009

Mrs J Keeves

15 Nelson Avenue, Woodford Halse, Daventry, Northamptonshire NN11 3QW

Tel: 01327 261573

February 2017

Mr I M Kettle

Windsor House, Cranborne, Wimborne, Dorset BH21 5QY

Tel: 01202 826035 Email: glenbraecairns@hotmail.co.uk

June 2015

Mrs S Kinton

Sunways, Croft Road, Shinfield, Reading RG2 9EY

Tel: 01189 883358 Email: skinton@btinternet.com

March 2018

Mrs A Kippen

The Farthings, Bosmere Road, Hayling Island, Hampshire PO11 9SB

Tel: 02392 465792

June 2011

Mrs S Latto

Cairnwood, East Back Hill, Ardallie, Peterhead AB42 5BR

Tel: 01358 711265 Email: latto4@tiscali.co.uk

May 2016

Mr B Mears

The Rambles, Bretby Lane, Bretby, Derbyshire DE15 0QP

Tel: 01283 563978 Email: bmears@talktalk.net

July 2017

Mrs N Newton

Sandfield View, Station Road, Laxton, Goole, East Yorkshire DN14 7TW

Tel: 01430 431625 Email: normarnewton@hotmail.com

April 2016

Mrs J Oldale

17 High Street, Dilton Marsh, Westbury, Wiltshire BA13 4DL

Tel: 01373 824113 Email: jenny.ford7@uwclub.net

October 2012

Mr A Osborn

Thanet House, 51 Greenways, Fleet, Hampshire GU52 7XF

Tel: 01252 621523 Email: anthony@tweslam.plus.com

April 2016

Mr P Owen

Chelston, Woodfield Crescent, Kidderminster, Worcestershire DY11 6TX

Tel: 01562 744874 Email: caldwall@sky.com

June 2017

Miss A R Parker-Tucker

Uniquecottage Cairns, Silverton Park Gardens, Silverton, Nr Exeter.

Devon EX5 4DE

Tel: 01392 860804 Email: Ruth.mordue@btinternet.com

May 2015

Mr G Peers

Clapton House, Clapton, Berkeley, Gloucestershire GL13 9QX

Tel: 01453 810097 Email: tweedislecairns@btconnect.com

August 2016

Ms L Peers


31 Oatfield Road, Frampton on Severn, Glos GL2 7HW

Tel: 01452 740909 Email: tweedisle@btinternet.com

June 2015

Mrs J Percy

11 Woodside, Bedlington, Northumberland NE22 5NE

Tel: 01670 823015 Email: winetta@btinternet.com

October 2015

Mrs J Petts

39 Rowland Road, Gawber, Barnsley, South Yorkshire S752PQ

Tel: 01226 212800 Email: jules_doonrae@outlook.com

December 2016

Mrs J Radford

Skimmerton, Chapel Rise, Atworth, Melksham, Wiltshire SN12 8JZ

Tel: 01225 703865

July 2008

Mrs C Roberts

288 Lichfield Road, Barton under Needwood, Burton-on-Trent, Staffs DE13 8ED

Tel: 01283 712498 Email: chrismroberts1@gmail.com

May 2014

Mr R A Rumens

Carpenters Lodge, 17 High Street, Beckingham, Doncaster DN10 4NW

Tel: 01427 848647 Email: afrar_cairns@btinternet.com

August 2017

Mrs L Saich

Cairn Lodge, Rectory Farm, Elm Road, Freckenham, Suffolk IP28 8EW

Tel: 01638 721880 Email: linda.saich@yahoo.co.uk

May 2010

Ms B Shannon

364 Bradley Road, Bradley, Huddersfield HD2 1PU

Tel: 01484 425494 Email: bdcairns@brenndarcy.co.uk

September 2015

Mr I L B Shaw

57 Machan Road, Larkhall, Lanarkshire ML9 1HX

Tel: 01698 887100 Email: shawsies@btinternet.com

August 2015

Mrs M Shopland

Rose Cottage, Holme Fen Drove, Colne, Huntingdon PE28 3RE

Tel: 01487 840037 Email: cherrycrackcairns@hotmail.co.uk

September 2016

Mrs E Short

Field House Farm, Chelmarsh, Bridgenorth WV16 6QA

Tel: 01746 862323 Email: elaine@glenchess.co.uk

August 2015

Mrs J Smith

High Ashyard Farm, Hurlford, Kilmarnock, Ayrshire KA1 5JE

Tel: 01563 821875 Email: rocasovale@aol.com

March 2015

Mr K Sparrowhawk

16 Breeze Hill, Wootton Fields, Northampton NN4 6AG

Tel: 01604 762625

May 2012

Mr A Stephinson

The Boundary, Cottage Lane, Collingham, Newark NG23 7LJ

Tel: 01636 892110 Email: twohoots.stephinson@tesco.net

June 2013

Mr G Thomas

54 Llewellyn Road, Penllergaer, Swansea SA4 9BH

Tel: 01792 898825 Email: tycadno@aol.com

December 2015


Mrs G Ward

132 Barry Avenue, Bicester, Oxfordshire OX26 2DL

Tel: 01869 240590 Email: vanajamward@live.co.uk

August 2013

Mr J Watson

Gowan Brae, Beighton Fields, Renishaw, Nr Sheffield S21 3UB

Tel: 01246 433990 Email: jacfieldron@aol.com

October 2015

Mrs S V Watson

Gowan Brae, Beighton Fields, Renishaw, Nr Sheffield S21 3UB

Tel: 01246 433990 Email: jacfieldron@aol.com

September 2016

Miss J Watt

50 Neilsland Road, Fairhill, Hamilton, Lanarkshire ML3 8HJ

Tel: 01698 424851 Email: jwatt22@talktalk.net

June 2014

Mrs A Waugh

Milton Mill, Milton, Abingdon, Oxon OX14 4EP

Tel: 01235 831270 Email: tribannon@gmail.com

May 2014

Mrs S J Weinberger


Long Meadow, Birch Lane, Flauden, Hemel Hempstead HP3 0PT

Tel: 01442 832990

March 2017

Mr D Winsley

220a Hurn Road, Matcham, Ringwood, Hampshire BH24 2BT

Tel: 01425 479013 Email: davmar@tinyworld.co.uk

December 2015



A1 – NON-SPECIALISTS

A1 – Non-Specialists

Name

Address, telephone number & email

Latest recorded appointment

Mr L Aspin

99 Revidge Road, Blackburn, Lancashire

Tel: 01254 59377

July 2008

Mr P Bakewell

13 Hoon Road, Hatton, Derby DE65 5DQ

Tel: 01283 814876

May 2015

Mrs C E Cartledge

Ryslip Kennels, Church lane, Binfield, Bracknell, Berkshire RG42 5NL

Tel: 01344 424144

February 2015

Mr G Flyckt-Pedersen

Melbury House, Fair Mile, Henley on Thames, Oxon RG9 2LA

Tel: 01491 575614

December 2009

Mr P Greenway

Owls Retreat, Bryngwyddil, Banffosfelem, Carmarthenshire SA15 5DR

August 2016

Ms M Hawkes

Holmlea, Moorhaugh Lane, Pleasley, Mansfield, Notts NG19 7QF

Tel: 01623 812856 Email: maudhawkes@onetel.com

May 2015

Mr P Horspool

52 Princess Street, Castle Gresley, Swadlincote, Derbyshire DE11 9JZ

Tel: 01283 221919 Email: phillip.horspool@virgin.net

December 2014

Mr W R Irving

Greenfields House, Banbury Lane, Kings Sutton, Nr Banbury, Oxon OX17 3RX

Tel: 01295 811301 Email: dandyhow@ksut.fsnet.co.uk

November 2016

Mr F Kane

71 Coast Road, Redcar, Cleveland TS10 3RD

Tel: 01642 485895 Email: frank.kane71@btinternet.com

July 2015

Mr M Phillips

Tower Cottage, Barby Road, Rugby CV22 5QA

Tel: 01988 553394 Email: jaevaterriers@aol.com

May 2017

Mr S Plane

Vane Hall, Blanford Place, Seaham, Co Durham SR7 7RY

Tel: 0191 581 2200

July 2016

Mr A Wight

Larch Cottage, Lovedale Road, Balerno, Midlothian EH14 7DW

Tel: 0131 449 3808 Email: albert@sharval.co.uk

October 2014



A2 LIST - BREED SPECIALISTS

Name

Address, telephone number & email

Mr R Munday

16 Kellie Place, Alloa, Clackmannanshire FK10 2DW

Tel: 01259 210440 Email: stradivarius@sky.com



A3 LIST – BREED SPECIALISTS

Name

Address, telephone number & email

Mrs M Bennett


2 Jaynes Close, Banbury, Oxfordshire OX16 9ES

Tel: 01295 266557 Email: maximal@hotmail.co.uk

Miss S Confue

9 Union Close, Newhaven, East Sussex BN9 9LZ

Tel: 01323 848977 Email: anjofracairns@outlook.com

Miss K O’Herlihy

17 Killeen Road, Ranelagh, Dublin 6

Tel: 003531 497 8624




A3 LIST – NON-SPECIALISTS

Name

Address, telephone number & email

Mrs B Banbury

24 Walton Road, East Molesey,Surrey KT8 0DF

Tel: 0181 941 2557

Miss J Lanning

Clausentum Great Danes, Kings Somborne, Hampshire SO20 6NZ

Tel: 01794 388507

Mrs J Lilley

Pollards, Furzen Lane, Rudgwick, Horsham RH12 3AR

Tel: 013403 822222 Email: gj.lilley@virgin.net

Mrs E Longdin

Wellingley Grange, Tickhill, Doncaster DN11 9LL

Tel: 01302 742254 Email: lizlongdin@hotmail.com

Mr A Small

Bethane Cottage, 47 Bentons Lane, Great Wyrley, Nr Walsall, Staffs WS6 6EE

Tel: 01922 410045 alansmall.bethane@talktalk.net



B LIST – BREED SPECIALISTS

B List – Breed Specialists

Name

Address, telephone number & email

Mr P Brown

10 Hemingway Road, Haydon Hill, Aylesbury, Bucks HP19 3SD

Tel: 01296 428873 Email: bencana@btinternet.com

Mrs V Castrey

70 Wilton Gardens, Shirley, Southampton, Hampshire SO15 7QR

Tel: 023 8077 4008 Email: v.castrey@btinternet.com

Mrs P Clarke

Lowfield House, Bowbridge Lane, Balderton, Newark, Notts NG24 3BY

Tel: 01636 702358 Email: patricia4@orange.net

Mrs A Davey

7 Cambridge Close, The Lawns, Swindon, Wilts SN3 1JQ

Tel: 01793 524195 Email: amandajonathan@btinternet.com

Ms H Greenhalgh

1 Loudon Way, Ashby de la Zouch, Leicestershire LE65 2NP

Tel: 01530 414309 Email: helenpearson8@tiscali.co.uk

Mrs C Hewitt

16 Scads Hill Close, Orpington, Kent BR6 0EB

Tel: 01689 828788 Email: littleacorncairns@hotmail.com

Mrs L Hughes

215 Chellaston Road, Shelton Lock, Derby DE24 9EE

Tel: 01332 700683 Email: gyncairn_lynda@ntlworld.com

Ms S Lomax


5 Worsley Close, Knottend-On-Sea, Poulton le Fylde, Lancs FY6 0BL

Tel: 01253 274275 Email: susan.lomax@talktalk.net

Miss H Miller

Ardnagar, Mid Kinleith, Currie, Edinburgh EH14 6AS

Tel: 0131 449 4470 Email: hmpmiller@madasafish.com

Mr C Petts

39 Rowland Road, Gawber,Barnsley,South Yorkshire S75 2PQ

Tel: 01226 212800 Email: julesdelph63@yahoo.co.uk

Mrs E Theodorsson

Ringaberget, Hagalund, S-54494, Hjo, Sweden

Tel: 0046 503 31317 Email: hjohoos@telia.com



B LIST – NON-SPECIALISTS

B List – Non-Specialists

Name

Address, telephone number & email

Mrs H Bakewell

13 Hoon Road, Hatton, Derby DE65 5DQ

Tel: 0183 814876 Email: helenbakewell@tiscali.co.uk

Mrs M Barrass

5 Almond Grove, South Queensferry, West Lothian EH30 9QN

Tel: 0131 331 2904 Email: gallondean.skye@btopenworld.com

Mr K Bartlett

60 Coldnailhurst Avenue, Braintree, Essex CM7 5PX

Tel: 01376 344760 Email: ken.bartlett@tesco.net

Mr A Brace

30 Cefn Road, Blackwood, Gwent NP12 1QA

Tel: 01495 224887 Email: AndrewHBrace@aol.com

Mr P Eardley

75 Thomas More House, Barbican,London EC2Y 8BT

Tel: 020 7588 5440 Email: paul.eardley@debenhams.com

Mrs S Goodwin

Paddiswood Cottage, Low Road, Clowne,Chesterfield, Derbyshire S43 4LQ

Tel: 07788 557806 Email: spitewinterslg@outlook.com

Mr J Griffin

17 Willowdene, Stourport-on-Severn, Worcestershire DY13 9NQ

Tel: 01299 821330 Email: johngriffin220@btinternet.com

Mr N Harker-Brogan

Beaugate, 29 Belmont Crescent, Ayr KA7 2NT


Mrs M Johnston

24 Corkhill Road, Seskinore, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland BT78 2PW

Tel: 028 8284 1618 Email: glenveaghwesties@aol.com

Mr T Johnston

Crookston Cottage, Fountainhall, Galashiels, Selkirkshire TD1 2TD

Tel: 01578 760233 Email: tomstjohn17@yahoo.com

Mr M King

24 Rowan Road, Shoal Hill, Cannock, Staffordshire WS11 1JJ

Tel: 01543 577456 Email: max.king@virgin.net

Mr J McGhie

Keillor, 32 Castle Wynd, Quarter, Hamilton ML3 7XD

Email: jamesmcghie26@yahoo.co.uk

Mrs S J Monaghan

Gruss Gott, 31 Rise Park Road, Nottingham NG5 5BN

Tel: 01159 278415 Email: sylvmn@btinterne.com

Mr H O’Donoghue

St Alphonsus Road, Dundalk, Co Louth, Republic of Ireland

Mr H Ogden

Pendil Grove, Market Place, Northleach, Glos GL54 3EJ

Tel: 0796 000 4970 Email: howardogdengriffons@yahoo.co.uk

Mrs J L Patterson

Eikal House, 1 Kersland Road, Glengarnock, Ayrshire KA14 3BA

Tel: 01505 682680

Mr J T Rowe

26 Lanhydrock Road, St Judes, Plymouth PL4 9DL

Tel: 01752 267511

Mr N Straw

Shaolin Cottage, 4 Beechdown Park, Totnes Road, Paignton, Devon TQ4 7PR

Tel: 01803 540232 Email: neilstraw@hotmail.co.uk

Mr M Vickers

19 Moseley Road, Burnley, Lancs BB11 2RG

Tel: 01282 428706 Email: eskwyre@btinternet.com

Mr T West

Tomlyndon, 59 Mill Hill Avenue, Pontefract WF8 4JH

Tel: 01977 279962 Email: Thomas@tomlyndon.co.uk







C LIST – BREED SPECIALISTS

C List – Breed Specialists

Name

Address, telephone number & email

Mrs V Byrne


4 Young Close, Warwick CV34 6PW

Tel: 01926 678412 Email: ness@toptails.co.uk

Mrs J Burr

13 Middlepark, Inverurie AB51 4QW

Tel: 01467 624966 Email: jacmiche@aol.com

Mrs S Carter

Woodbine Cottage, The Meeres, Kirton, Boston, Lincs PE20 1PR

Tel: 01205 724193 Email: sylvia@carernwil-online.co.uk

Mr S Carter

Woodbine Cottage, The Meeres, Kirton, Boston, Lincs PE20 1PR

Tel: 01205 724193

Mr P Coffell

3 Sycamore Avenue, Woodford Halse, Daventry, Northants. NN11 3ST

Tel: 01327 563629 Email: julieanpaul@aol.com

Mr G Currie

Tong Lodge, Weston-under-Lizard, Nr Shifnal, Shropshire TF11 8PX

Tel: 07860 470 645 Email: Graemecurrie100@yahoo.co.uk

Mrs G Day

Treki, 4 South Cottages, Fyfield Wick, Abingdon OX13 5NB

Tel: 01865 821094 Email: gaelday@gmail.com

Mrs M Forbes

37 Eglish Road, Portadown, Craigavon, Co Armagh BT62 1NL

Tel: 028 3885 2031

Mrs S Fortune

2 Waterfall Walk, Dalkeith, Midlothian EH22 2LE

Tel: 0131 663 6924 Email: sheona.fortune@talk21.com

Mr R Fyfe

Milton Mill, Milton, Abingdon, Oxon OX14 4EP

Tel: 01235 831270 Email: robertfyfe@btconnect.com

Mrs E Godfrey

6 Fourseasons Close, Wistaston, Crewe, Cheshire CW2 6TN

Tel: 01270 560438 Email: elg@blakeney64.freeserve.co.uk

Mrs P Hall-Allen

100 Derryloughan Road, Loughgall, Co Armagh

Tel: 028 3889 1093

Mrs M G Holmes

44 Honeyholes Lane, Dunholme, Lincoln LN2 3SQ

Tel: 01673 861760

Mr M Lifton

24 Church Road, Byfleet, Surrey KT14 7EH

Tel: 01932 400055 Email: marklifton@hotmail.co.uk

Mr G Leighton

37 Wilcox Road, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire OX7 5LE

Tel: 07983 623894   Email gerryleighton@hotmail.com

Mrs D McIntyre

118 Slough Road, Datchet, Berks SL3 9AF

Tel: 01753 543865 Email: damcintyre@hotmail.com

Miss L Muir

23 Turnbull Way, The Paddock, Strathaven,Lanarkshire ML10 6UZ

Tel: 01357 521234

Mrs D Purvis

36 Lakeside, Werrington, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire PE4 6QZ

Tel: 01733 322682 Email: daffandandy@ntlworld.com

Mrs C Soper

30 Ridgway Road, Brogborough, Bedfordshire MK43 0YA

Tel: 01525 280178

Mr D Turnbull

10 Lenten Close, Peaslake, Guildford, Surrey GU5 9RA

Tel: 01306 737153 Email: dave.turnbull@btinternet.com

Mrs A Waites


7 Clifton Grove, Mansfield, Notts. NG18 4HY

Tel: 01623 640518 Email: alisonmbc@btinternet.com

Mrs A Weaver

Copsefield, North Furzen Leaze Farm, Cirencester, Glos GL7 6QA

Tel: 01285 654782 Email: anne.weaver@virgin.net

Mrs A West

Mill Stream Cottage, Bish Mill, South Molton, Devon EX36 3QF

Tel: 01769 550666 Email: annettejwest@yahoo.co.uk

Miss A Wragg

34 Brook Lane, Ripley, Derbyshire DE5 8JA

Tel: 01773 747656 Email: alison@pawfect.fsnet.co.uk



C LIST – NON-SPECIALISTS

C List – Non-Specialists

Name

Address, telephone number & email

Mr J Ashe

16 Ebrook Road, Sutton Coldfield,West Midlands B72 1NY

Tel: 0121 355 4562 Email: jjashe@o2.co.uk

Mr B Aubrey

Jenabeck, 227 Bridgend Road, Maesteg, Mid Glamorgan CF34 0NL

Tel: 01656 732443

Mr J B Baxter

18 Stanley Road, Forest Town, Mansfield, Notts

Tel: 01623 621052

Mr R Blackley

Vaevictis, 54 Victoria Road, Tuebrook, Liverpool L13 8AW

Tel: 0151 287 6822 Email: vaevictisterrier@hotmail.com

Dr A Bryden

The Warren, 64 Chapman Road,Fulwood, Preston PR2 8NY

Tel: 01772 715807

Mr A Calladine

125 Leeming Lane North, Mansfield Woodhouse, Notts NG19 9HR

Tel: 01623 644860

Mr K Carter

47 Haldane Crescent, Bolsover, Chesterfield, Derbyshire S44 6RU

Tel: 01246 822973

Miss Vanessa Cox

The Paddocks, Sutton, Tenbury Wells, Warwickshire WR15 8RJ

Tel: 01584 319156 Email: vanessa.petitpaws@tinyworld.co.uk

Mr R Cruden

289 Wakefield Road, Normanton, West Yorkshire WF6 1DU

Tel: 01924 781174 Email: shamsky@virginmedia.com

Mrs J Eyeington

Meadowdale, Pudding Lane, Birch, Colchester, Essex CO2 0NE

Tel: 01206 330495 Email: jane@meadowdale.co.uk

Mr F Gadd

Gadkey House, 73 Cranham Close, Headless Cross, Redditch B97 5AZ

Tel: 01527 545284

Mr B Grattidge

3 Angela Avenue, Kirkby in Ashfield, Notts NG17 9DF

Tel: 01623 752340

Mr M Gray

50 Fontarabia Road, London SW11 5PF

Tel: 0171 585 0914

Dr S Hemstock

56 Cherry Avenue, Kirkby in Ashfield, Notts NG17 8HH

Tel: 01623 753084 Email: sarah.hemstock@ntlworld.com

Mrs J Johnson


Newstead, Robins Folly, Thurleigh, Bedford, Beds. MK44 2EQ

Tel: 01234 772542 Email: joanne.johnson17@btinternet.com

Ms A Jones

47 Haldane Crescent, Bolsover, Chesterfield, Derbyshire S44 6RU

Tel: 01246 822973

Mrs B A Knowles

29 Birchcroft Drive, Mansfield Woodhouse, Notts NG19 9GA

Tel: 01623 640607

Mr I Layfield

1 The Studios, School Board Lane, Chesterfield S40 1BQ

Tel: 01246 229933 Email: dockwray@gmail.com

Mrs P M Lewis

6 Diglis Avenue, Worcester WR1 2NS

Tel: 01905 355393

Mr H Newton

Aitchjay, 10 Highfield Road, Netherton, Wakefield, West Yorkshire WF4 4NB

Tel: 01924 279251

Mr M Ord

127 The Avenue, Wallsend, Tyne & Wear NE28 6SD

Tel: 0191 2631704

Mr D Pearson

67 High Street, Lingdale, Cleveland TN12 3EX

Tel: 01287 770518 Email: darrenpearson@live.co.uk

Mr R Pyne

April Cottage, 37 Drumfad Road, Millisle, Co Down BT2 2JQ

Tel: 01247 861796

Mr A Rees

Lynwood House, Brynna Road, Nr Pencoed, Bridgend CF35 6PD

Tel: 01656 865919 Email: anthonyprees@aol.com

Mr C Richardson

45 Great Western Avenue, Bridgend CF31 1NN

Tel: 07799 262614

Ms P Sands

Byways,Cromer Road, Beeston Regis, Norfolk NR27 9NG

Tel: 01263 821416 Email: krakenexis@computer-assist.net

Mr G Tullis

58 Thomson Crescent, Currie, Midlothian EH14 5JS

Tel: 0131 449 6600 Email: drumsheugh@hotmail.co.uk

Mr M Walshaw


Northride, Marske Lane, Skelton, Saltburn by the Sea, Cleveland TS12 2HA

Tel: 01287 652860 Email: treble99@mwalshaw.fsnet.co.uk



CRITERIA FOR PLACEMENT OF JUDGES ON

CAIRN TERRIER JUDGING LISTS


Introduction

  • The judging lists of The Joint Cairn Terrier Clubs are compiled each year by the UK Joint Cairn Terrier Clubs Working Party.

  • This group has been formed consisting of representatives from all the 6 UK Breed Clubs. All members of the group are breed judges who are qualified to championship level. They meet every year to carry out their role of placing aspirant judges on the appropriate list and also to consider if the criteria needed to obtain a place on the list are still correct and fair.

  • In order to appear on the Joint CTC Judges List, the aspirants must submit their CV, giving all relevant experience, to the Secretary of the group.

  • Achievement of the criteria below will not mean automatic selection to a list and all judges must have the support of the United Kingdom Cairn Terrier Clubs Working Party. The criteria below represents the minimum level of experience required for the UK JCTC Working Party to consider a person's name for inclusion on the Judges List. All persons whose names are put before the United Kingdom Cairn Terrier Clubs Working Party, and who meet the criteria, are considered on their merits and the group reserve the right to accept or reject the name of any person for inclusion in the Judges Lists.

  • All judges will undertake to write show critiques as required by the Kennel Club Judge’s contract and customarily requested by the dog press.

  • Before undertaking any judging appointment judges should familiarise themselves with the Kennel Club Code of Best Practice for Judges.

  • In respect of foreign judges - Any prospective judge from outside the jurisdiction of the Kennel Club must have judged at a level comparable to Kennel Club Championship Shows within the jurisdiction of their own governing body.

  • For further information contact The Secretary - Frances Goldfinch, email goldfinch74@btinternet.com



BREED SPECIALISTS

 C List

Candidates must have:

a         3 years experience of owning and exhibiting Cairns

b         attended a breed specific seminar, organised by the Joint Cairn Terrier Clubs.

Other involvement in dogs e.g. stewarding/administration will be taken into account

 

B List

Candidates must have:

a         5 years experience of owning and exhibiting Cairns.

b judged the breed for a minimum of 4 years

c         judged approximately 20 classes and 50 Cairns at Breed Club Limited Shows, Open Shows or Championship Shows without CCs.  Overseas judging appointments below CC level will not normally be taken into account

d have one Cairn Terrier entered in the Kennel Club Stud Book

e         stewarded over a minimum of 2 days at Limit, Open or Championship show level

f          attended a seminar given by a Kennel Club Accredited Trainer and passed the relevant examination on Kennel Club Regulations and Judging Procedures

g          attended a seminar given by a Kennel Club Accredited Trainer on Conformation and Movement and passed a “hands on” assessment on completion

h       attended at least one breed specific seminar run in accordance with the relevant Kennel Club Code of Best Practice and passed an assessment on completion. A maximum of five dogs from one seminar only may be included when counting the number of dogs judged.

i) fulfilled all the criteria for the C List

Other relevant experience in the breed will be taken into account

 

A3 List

Candidates must have:

a         a minimum of 7 years experience of owning and exhibiting Cairns

b         a minimum of 7 years experience of judging Cairns and the support of the United Kingdom Cairn Terrier Clubs Working Party

c         judged 50 classes and 175 Cairns, at Breed Club Limited Shows, Open Shows or Championship Shows without CCs,  with an adequate geographical spread.  Overseas judging appointments below CC level will not normally be taken into account

d         judged one breed club Open Show.  Judging at breed club supported entry shows and Championship Shows without CCs will be taken into account

e         stewarded at 12 shows

f          owned or bred 3 dogs when they gained their first entry in the Kennel Club Stud Book (save in exceptional circumstances)

i) fulfilled all the criteria for the B List



In order to progress to the A2 list, judges will need to have a minimum of 3 assessments which should be carried out:

i          at a breed club Open Show or Breed Club Limited Show, where judges may have 2 assessments carried out at the same time by 2 different Championship Show judges from the official KC approved list

ii         at a general canine society Open Show, where judges may have 2 assessments carried out at the same time by 2 different Championship Show judges from the official KC approved list provided there is a minimum of 12 dogs present.  If, however, there are between 5 and 11 dogs present, it will count as one assessment.

iii        at a seminar or breed club assessment day.  Only one of the 3 required assessments may be carried out in this way.  There will need to be a minimum of 5 dogs used and the assessment will require to be organised as a class in the usual way.  The assessor will have to be from the official KC approved list

iv       at mock classes set up in accordance with the Kennel Club Training Board Code of Best Practice.  Details of requirements can be found in the note given at the end of these criteria.

Clubs should arrange for assessment to take place as the judge undertakes a club Open or Limited Show appointment, if the judge so wishes.

 

A2 List

For persons who fulfil all the requirements for the A3 list and who have been assessed in accordance with Kennel Club requirements and accepted by The Kennel Club for inclusion on an A2 list, and have the support of the United Kingdom Cairn Terrier Clubs Working Party.

 

A1 List

For persons who have previously been approved by The Kennel Club to award CCs in the breed, have completed their first appointment and have the support of the United Kingdom Cairn Terrier Clubs Working Party.

 

Achievement of the above criteria will not mean automatic selection to a list



NON SPECIALISTS

 C List

Candidates must have:

a         5 years experience of owning and exhibiting any Terrier breed

b been placed and currently remain on the A, B or C List of a breed club for at least one other Terrier breed

b         attended a breed specific seminar, organised by the Joint Cairn Terrier Clubs

c shown a genuine interest in the breed for at least 3 years

d. attended any Cairn Terrier breed show.

Other involvement in dogs e.g. stewarding/administration will be taken into account

 

B List

Candidates must have:

a         a minimum of 5 years judging experience in any one Terrier breed, and the support of the United Kingdom Cairn Terrier Clubs Working Party

b         judged approximately 20 classes in this breed at Breed Club Limited Shows, Open Shows or Championship Shows without CCs (save in exceptional circumstances)

c         judged approximately 50 dogs in this breed.  Overseas judging appointments below CC level will not normally be taken into account

d judged 50 other Terriers

e one dog of a Terrier breed entered in the Kennel Club Stud book

f         stewarded over a minimum of 2 days at Limited, Open or Championship level

g        attended a seminar given by a Kennel Club Accredited Trainer and passed the relevant examination on Kennel Club Regulations and Judging Procedures

h        attended a seminar given by a Kennel Club Accredited Trainer on Conformation and Movement and passed a “hands on” assessment on completion

i       attended at least one breed specific seminar run in accordance with the relevant Kennel Club Code of Best Practice and passed an assessment on completion. Or have attended and passed a KC Judges Development Programme. A maximum of five dogs from one seminar only may be included when counting the number of dogs judged.

j fulfilled all the criteria for the C List

Other relevant experience in this breed will be taken into account

 

A3 List

Candidates must have:

a         a minimum of 7 years judging experience in any one Terrier breed (to include 5 years in this breed) and have the support of the United Kingdom Cairn Terrier Clubs Working Party

b         judged a Breed Club show, or to have judged the breed at three Championship shows without CC's with an adequate geographical spread.

c attended 2 Breed Club shows, one of which should be a Championship Show

d         judged a minimum of 40 classes in this breed at Breed Club Limited Shows, Open Shows or Championship Shows without CCs, with an adequate geographical spread

e         judged 175 dogs in this breed.  Overseas judging appointments below CC level will not normally be taken into account

f          awarded CCs in at least one other breed, preferably their own breed and ideally a terrier breed (save in exceptional circumstances) and to have done so on at least 3 occasions

g          owned or bred 3 dogs in any breed when they gained their first entry in the Kennel Club Stud Book (save in exceptional circumstances)

h fulfilled all the criteria for the B List

In order to progress to the A2 list, judges will need to have a minimum of 3 assessments which should be carried out:

i          at a breed club Open Show or breed club Limited Show, where judges may have 2 assessments carried out at the same time by 2 different Championship Show judges from the official KC approved list

ii         at a general canine society Open Show, where judges may have 2 assessments carried out at the same time by 2 different Championship Show judges from the official KC approved list provided there is a minimum of 12 dogs present.  If, however, there are between 5 and 11 dogs present, it will count as one assessment.

iii        at a seminar or breed club assessment day.  Only one of the 3 required assessments may be carried out in this way.  There will need to be a minimum of 5 dogs used and the assessment will require to be organised as a class in the usual way.  The assessor will have to be from the official KC approved list

iv       at mock classes set up in accordance with the Kennel Club Training Board Code of Best Practice.  Details of requirements can be found in the note given at the end of these criteria.

 

A2 List

For persons who fulfil all the requirements for the A3 list and who have been assessed in accordance with Kennel Club requirements and accepted by The Kennel Club for inclusion on an A2 list, and have the support of the United Kingdom Cairn Terrier Clubs Working Party.

A1 List

For persons who have previously been approved by The Kennel Club to award CCs, have completed their first appointment in this breed and have the support of the United Kingdom Cairn Terrier Clubs Working Party.

Achievement of the above criteria will not mean automatic selection to a list

 

Note re Item iv of A2 assessment procedure  -  Mock Classes

Aim

This procedure enables the assessment of judges prior to inclusion on an A2 list to take place in a situation other than a licensed show.  It is essential that this procedure reflects exactly all the other aspects of assessment that would occur at a licensed show.  The mock classes should be run exactly as they would be at a show.  The assessment will take into account:

     Ring Procedure

     Appreciation of Breed Type

Requirements

A minimum of 12 dogs, preferably including dogs with enough variation in age and quality to enable the formation of at least two classes.  It is helpful for some dogs to be in more than one class to see how the candidate copes with repeat entries.

     One steward

     Two assessors

     Ring laid out as it would be at a show

 Procedure

This should in all ways follow standard show procedure.

The candidate will judge the dogs in exactly the same way as they would at a licensed show.  This will include placing five dogs in order and writing a critique on the first two.

 

Assessment

The assessors will report their findings to the Kennel Club using the standard assessors’ form.

 

Revised 2016